Friday, November 28, 2003

Well, happy Turkey Day everyone, sorry I was alittle late on that on (since I'm writing this on the day after). I think today's supposed tp be the biggest sale day ever, and I might go out an look around at electronics to buy, and whatnot. I'm bored, and I wanna go somewhere, so I think I will. I bet there's gonna be zero places to park at the mall. More updates later...

[Cody's Listening to: Mudvayne - Not Falling]

Wednesday, November 26, 2003

260 Miles of WAPs



Welcome to my documentation of my first long-ass wardrive, and as the title suggests, this is going to be kickass. I'll be driving from Mobile to Birmingham, which is a 260-mile stretch. The 2 main points of interest is the Montgomery and Birmingham. I'm scheduled to leave in a few hours or so, and I'm making sure I have everything...Laptop, Wi-Fi card, Netstumbler, NetStumbler Install (you never know when you need to restall, just incase), kickass background, hours of MP3s, and some SoBe drinks. Yep, I think I'm ready. As for battery life of my laptop, with the wifi card on, it'll last about 2 - 3 hours, (and the drive there is like 3:30 hours) which means I can't have my laptop on the whole entire time, but I'll see what I can do. I want to see how many WAPs I can pick up. I drove around my town in a 60 mile radius around the mall area and airport area, and found only 4 APs. Sucks for this town, but the towns we'll be passing through are a lot bigger and more of a tech hotspot than Mobile. I've also disabled everything in my wifi card (TCP/IP, NetBIOS, File & Print Sharing, etc..) because I don't want to connect to any APs, this is just for mapping purposes. More updates once I'm on the road...

Problems with the Interstate...

OK, I'm writing this from the car going like 80MPH on I-65, and we just passed through Montgomery, and I was scanning for APs, and nothing came up...Maybe I'll have better luck in Birmingham, but then again, this IS Alabama. Who knows? Maybe I won't find a single AP on this trip, but it's still fun, because you never know what's out there. I'm just chillin' out in the passenger seat, with my headphones on listening to my MP3s. More later...

...Still no APs...damnit...

OK, just picked up my sister, and my dad stopped off at a coffee shop to get something to drink, and I still haven't found an AP yet. I'm sure Birmingham has a lot, I'm just not in the right places. Remember, 802.11x has a short range, so I'm most likely out of their range. But don't worry, there's always more time and places to wardrive, and if anything, this has taught me that to find those APs, I have to get on some city streets, not the Interstate. But I'm not driving, my dad is, and he doesn't want to waste time driving around looking for APs like I would, so I can only do what I can do. It's still fun to be out in a new place, and scanning for access points. Well, my lappy is getting low on battery, so I'm gonna go now. I'm still in B-ham, so if I happen to find something, I'll post it here. Until then...

OK, we were driving back through Mobile, about 10 minutes away from my house, when I decided to open NetStumbler again. To my suprise, I found 1 AP, and this was a new one I haven't seen before. It's SSID was linksys, with no WEP. And everyone knows to get into the router it's admin/admin for the username/password...poor bastards. I had the AP for like 5 seconds, because my dad was driving like 70. Here's a screenshot:


Anyways, what a long day. Enjoy! Peace...

Tuesday, November 25, 2003

Yo, sup? I'm sitting in the student center at South Alabama, and I'm really really bored. I can't believe with all the money this school has, that they can't set up a WLAN around the campus. I want to get online right now. I've wardrived the campus before, and I only found to WAPs, which were both WEP encrypted. If I really wanted to get online, I could walk over to the library or computer science room, which I don't want to do either. Tomorrow is the big day, I'm gonna wardrive I-65 for 260 miles! kickass! I wonder how many WAPs I'll find...I won't be driving, so all I have to do is just sit there with my laptop. I'll be using Netstumbler, and a Broadcom 54g Wireless 802.11g Wi-Fi card. I'll be saving all my stats and data that I collect, and I might just share the screenshots here. Anyways, I'm bored, someone come give me something to do...

I'm sitting in my English 101 class right now, I'm the only one in here right now (that's because the class starts in 22 minutes, although I'm always early). I hope this class isn't too boring today, we're starting to write our 5th and final paper. Fun fun, lol. More later...

Monday, November 24, 2003

Hey guys, how's life? I'm sitting outside my computer class, just waiting for my CIS 110 class to be over with. I hate this class, not because it's computers, but because they think we're all stupid with computers. Like, the first day of class for 50 minutes we talked about what is a computer, and the next day, what is RAM? lol. It's kinda funny to sit back and watch as some people have no idea what any of that stuff is. And no doubt they've been using AOL for a few years now. I call it the Gen-AOL (Generation AOL). You know, the hyper little high school chick who's always up late Instant Messaging her friends with such things as LOL, ROTFL, etc... And they have no idea how to turn on/off a PC...quite sad. Yes, it's true, I was once an Gen-AOL, but I saw the light, now I'm on DSL, doing TCP/IP configs and DHCP and DNS server functions.

Anyways, enough rambling. I have only one class today (woohoo!) and just two classes tomorrow, and then I'll be out for Thanksgiving. And I'm riding with my dad to go pick up my sister in Birmingham, which I will be oh so busy wardriving I-65 through major towns like Montgomery and Birmingham. My computer class is scheduled to start in about 30 minutes, and I think that we're going to have some people talk to us about the CS and IS career field. Of course, the real fun for me will be in 1 week from today, when our computer class meets back again, and on that day we're gonna have someone talk to us about ITE (Information Technology), which is my major. I can't wait. Well, more updates later, I got n00bs to slay (with my uber knowledge of computers, that is)

Shhh, I'm inside my computer class right now, and I'm listening to a professor talk about CS. It's pretty cool, talking about stuff like AI, Search, Databases, etc... But of course, I'm really interested in Information Technology. To me, TCP/IP is so much cooler than AI (although I love AI, it's cool, and I hope people keep inproving it) But I guess I have a thing for networking. Hmm, 1.44log2^n (wtf?)...sorry, he's putting odd stuff on the board ("So, you wanna search, he best search is 1.44log2^n....) I say..."Uhhhh, no, it's www.google.com ...duh) More updates later...

Friday, November 21, 2003

I'm outside my computer class right now, waiting for another class in the same room to leave. Today we're going to be messing around with AI Robots, it's gonna be so awesome. I need a robot to do stuff for me, I just wish they were smarter. I'd name mine Bob, or something like that. "Bob, would you go to class for me and take notes for me? Thanks. I wanna play some Counter-Strike." Yeah, well, I guess I'm stuck going to class myself, until then, lol. Anyways, this is my only class for today. I need some ideas of what to do this weekend. Oh, and I just learned a new technique in Photoshop. I'm 1337. Well, more thoughts another time, later...

Back home, the AI robot lab was kickass. They showed how they can take a robot and make it play pool, and it has a digial camera to check how to do stuff, and the computer gives it instructions. Later...

Thursday, November 20, 2003

Well, today is a nice day. The air feels great, and I just got out of my first class, Philosophy. I decided to drive out to the local coffee shop that my dad goes to every single day. So, I'm writing this from the coffee shop, thanks to a program on my laptop called w.blogger, really nice stuff. Anyways, I have an English class in about 80 minutes from now, and we're starting to write our 5th and final paper. We only meet 4 more times before EH 101 is over with. And I like a girl in there, so I need to do something before my time runs out. So I'm thinking about asking her today if she wants to go do something with me this weekend. I hope she agrees, it'll be a nice diversion from sitting at home configuring routers and servers. Anyways, I'm getting bored, so I think I'll take my coffee and head back to South. Later...

OK, I'm back at South now, I'm in the student center, drinking my coffee and just trying to waste time until my English class starts. Now I have 50 minutes until it starts. I just can't wait until my Wardrive next week, I'm sure I'll find a lot of APs. Well, I'm gonna go do something else now. Later...

I'm finally home now, after a long day of classes. I asked Rachel if she wanted to do something this weekend, but she said she was going up to Auburn, AL. She also said that her ex and another friend of hers are trying to hook back up with her, but she told me that she didn't want to date the ex again, and she didn't want to date her friend, either. So I have no idea what this means for me, whether she might consider the idea of dating me after we're around each other for awhile. I know it's too early, but still...When you have a beautiful girl, and you only have 3 more times to see her, you start to think about a lot of stuff. I really need to get her phone number, because I want to stay friends with her even after our class together ends. I can't let her get away, because I know I'll regret it. Plus, even if she doesn't want to date even later in the future, growing with her in college, doing things together, and having her as a friend will be so great. I hate school sometimes, because just when you've met someone cool, the class has to end, and you have to make a move to keep that person around, because if you don't, they'll be lost forever, only as a faded memory of something that happened to you in the past. And I wonder how things will be when I'm 40 or whatever, and I look back on all this. What does my future hold? Is there someone for me, just waiting around the corner? Will I ever be happy, or just mindlessly typing on a computer for the rest of my life? Anyway, I'll post later...

Tuesday, November 18, 2003

It's raining outside, and I had class today. Which means it sucked, lol. Yeah, the best part of my day was getting to see this girl I like in my English class. I guess I'll tell you her name. Her name is Rachel. She's in my English 101 class, and she is very beautiful and nice. I'm begining to become really good friends with her, and I wanna ask her to do something with me this weekend, although I might shy off, like I've done before. Well, I have nothing else going on right now. Just waiting for thebroken ep 2 and TSS. Later...
[Cody's Listening to: NERD - Rock Star (Jason Nevins Remix)]

Sunday, November 16, 2003

Well, I went to my friend's house yesterday, and I brought over my laptop, and we had a LAN party. It was awesome, there was some serious fragging going on, it was insane. Not to mention he just got a new Graphics Card...get ready for this one...ATI Radeon 9800 SE...it's really nice, better than what's in my laptop, which is an ATI Radeon IGP 320M with 64MB of DDR RAM. Well, I wanna go play some Quake III Arena now. Later.
[Cody's Listening to: Godsmack - Changes]

Saturday, November 15, 2003

Syn/Ack...or...Yo/Sup?

My name is Cody, and I'm reviving my blog, because it died on me. Well, lets see what I've been up to:

* I got a brand new laptop a few weeks ago, it kicks major ass, I love it (infact, I'm using it right now)
* I like this girl in my English class, but I can't tell you who she is
* Episode 2 of thebroken should be out this weekend
* Thanksgiving and Christmas is comming up, a good excuse to go Wardriving *cough* I mean, travel 600 miles to my aunts house (I wonder how many APs are out there on that 600 mile stretch!)


Well, more updates later, foolz. Keep learning.

[Current Music: Adema - Unstable]